2018 Narik Chase Movie Awards

Welcome to the 2018 Narik Chase Movie Awards.  We’ve had another great year of awesome movies (and more than a few bad ones) and looking back on the movies of 2017 we’re throwing another movie awards to commemorate them.


Best Original Script

Get Out ♦

Colossal

War for the Planet of the Apes

What Happened to Monday

Bright


Best Original Score

War for the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: The Last Knight

♦ Blade Runner 2049 ♦

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi


Best Music/Soundtrack

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2

I, Tonya

Transformers: The Last Knight

Beauty and the Beast

Baby Driver

Thor: Ragnarok ♦


Best Sound Design

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi ♦

Justice League

Transformers: The Last Knight

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2

Blade Runner 2049


Best Actor

Jeremy Renner (Wind River)

Robert Pattinson (Good Time)

Jaeden Lieberher (It)

♦ Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) ♦

Ben Affleck (Justice League)

Adam Driver (Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi)


Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!)

Daisey Ridley (Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi)

♦ Noomi Rapace (What Happened to Monday) ♦

Gal Galdot (Wonder Woman)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Aubrey Plaza (Ingrid Goes West)


Best Ensemble

The Fate of the Furious

It

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

♦ Justice League ♦

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2


Best Movie

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

♦ War for the Planet of the Apes ♦

It

Thor: Ragnarok

Blade Runner 2049

Wind River


Worst Movie

Alien: Covenant

Jeepers Creepers 3

All About the Money

Don’t Kill It

The Mummy

Transformers: The Last Knight ♦


Comic Book Movie

Wonder Woman

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2

Justice League

Batman and Harley Quinn

Thor: Ragnarok ♦

Spider-Man: Homecoming


Action Movie

Wonder Woman

♦ John Wick: Chapter 2 ♦

Justice League

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

The Fate of the Furious

Resident Evil: Vendetta


Best Horror

It ♦

Gerald’s Game

Rings

47 Meters Down

Get Out


Best Supporting Actor

♦ Patrick Stewart (Logan) ♦

Willem Dafoe (What Happened to Monday)

Israel Broussard (Happy Death Day)

Willem Dafoe (Death Note)

Gil Birmingham (Wind River)

Alexander Skarsgard (It)


Best Supporting Actress

Gemma Arterton (The Girl With All the Gifts)

♦ Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird) ♦

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Robin Wright (Wonder Woman)

Tilda Swinton (Okja)


Best Young Actor/Actress

Sophia Lillis (It)

Ahn Seo-hyun (Okja)

Amiah Miller (War for the Planet of the Apes)

Owen Atlas (Little Evil)

Paddy Considine (The Girl With All the Gifts)

♦ Dafne Keen (Logan) ♦


Best Science Fiction

What Happened to Monday

iBoy

Valerian and the city of a Thousand Planets

The Discovery

♦ Blade Runner 2049 ♦

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi


Best Visuals

War for the Planet of the Apes

Justice League

Ghost in the Shell

Blade Runner 2049

♦ Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets ♦

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi


Best Villain

Captain Salazar (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales)

Rose Armitage (Get Out)

Hela (Thor: Ragnarok)

Cipher (The Fate of the Furious)

Princess Ahmanet (The Mummy)

♦ Pennywise the Dancing Clown (It) ♦


Best Hero

Bill Denbrough (It)

♦ Caesar (War for the Planet of the Apes) ♦

Theresa “Tree” Gelbman (Happy Death Day)

Peter Parker (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Thor (Thor: Ragnarok)

Diana Prince (Wonder Woman)


Best Thriller

Gerald’s Game

What Happened to Monday

Mother!

♦ Wind River ♦

Get Out

Happy Death Day


Best DC Animated

♦ Batman and Harley Quinn ♦

The Lego Batman Movie

Justice League: Dark

Teen Titans: The Judas Contract


Best Comedy

♦ Dave Chappelle: Equanimity ♦

Batman and Harley Quinn

Thor: Ragnarok

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2

I, Tonya

Free Fire


Best Actor in a Comedy

♦ Chris Hemsworth (Thor: Ragnarok) ♦

Lil Rel Howery (Get Out)

Armie Hammer (Free Fire)

Ezra Miller (Justice League)

Adam Scott (Little Evil)


Best Actress in a Comedy

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margo Robbie (I, Tonya)

Evangeline Lilly (Little Evil)

♦ Brie Larson (Free Fire) ♦


Best Director

Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Andy Muschietti (It)

Taylor Sheridan (Wind River)

♦ Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) ♦

Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)


Awesome Female

Diana Prince (Wonder Woman)

Hela (Thor: Ragnarok)

Carla Gugino (Gerald’s Game)

♦ Luv (Blade Runner 2049) ♦

Cipher (The Fate of the Furious)

Princess Ahmanet (The Mummy)


Best Fantasy

Bright

♦ Beauty and the Beast ♦

Thor: Ragnarok


Best Costume/Makeup Design

Wonder Woman

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2

Justice League

The Great Wall

Power Rangers

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi ♦


Thanks for checking out the post and in the comment section below let us know what you think of our movie awards post.

Related posts

Leave a Comment