2011 Narik Chase Movie Awards

Welcome to the 2011 Narik Chase Movie Awards where we’re taking a look at the best and worst of what 2010 has to offer.  This year has come out with some really memorable films.  Note: this list consist of movies I’ve seen and am rating.


Best Ensemble

♦ For Colored Girls ♦

Why Did I Get Married Too?

The Expendables

The Losers


Best Movie

♦ Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 ♦

The Book of Eli

Inception

Megamind

Centurion

Clash of the Titans


Worst Movie

♦ The Last Airbender ♦

The Warrior’s Way

Yu-Gi-Oh! Bonds Beyond Time

Shrek Forever After


Best Visuals

Clash of the Titans

Inception

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Alice in Wonderland

♦ Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole ♦


Best Script

♦ Inception ♦

Megamind

For Colored Girls

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Insidious


Best Actor

♦ Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1) ♦

Denzel Washington (The Book of Eli)

Dwayne Johnson (Faster)

Michael Fassbender (Centurion)


Best Supporting Actor

Boris Kodjoe (Resident Evil: Afterlife)

Anthony Hopkins (The Wolfman)

♦ Oliver Jackson-Cohen (Faster) ♦


Best Actress

Angelina Jolie (Salt)

Emily Blunt (The Wolfman)

Emma Watson (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1)

♦ Janet Jackson (Why Did I Get Married Too?) ♦

Noomi Rapace (The Girl Who Played With Fire)

Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In)

Thandie Newton (For Colored Girls)

Olga Kurylenko (Centurion)


Best Supporting Actress

Milla Kunis (The Book of Eli)

♦ Chloe Grace Moretz (Kick-Ass) ♦

Ellen Page (Inception)


Best Comic Book

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World ♦

Kick-Ass

Superman/Batman: Apocalypse

Batman: Under the Red Hood

The Losers


Best Music

♦ The Secret World of Arriety ♦

Resident Evil: Afterlife

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World


Best Animated

Batman: Under the Red Hood

How to Train Your Dragon

Megamind

Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse

♦ Superman/Batman: Apocalypse ♦

The Secret World of Arriety


Best Horror

Let me In

The Ward

Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark

Trollhunter

The Crazies

♦ Insidious ♦


Best Science Fiction

♦ Inception ♦

Trollhunter

Daybreakers


Best Action

Machete

Resident Evil: Afterlife

The Expendables

Kick-Ass

Salt

Faster

♦ Clash of the Titans ♦


Best Fantasy

Clash of the Titans

♦ Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 ♦

How to Train Your Dragon


Best Hero

♦ Harry Potter (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1) ♦

Alice (Resident Evil: Afterlife)

Alice Kingsley (Alice in Wonderland)

Lisbeth Salander (The Girl Who Played With Fire)

Di Renjie (Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame)


Best Villain

Albert Wesker (Resident Evil: Afterlife)

Voldemort (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1)

Red Queen (Alice in Wonderland)

Freddy Krueger (A Nightmare on Elm Street)

♦ Olga Kurylenko (Centurion) ♦

Victoria Sutherland (The Twilight Saga: Eclipse)

Bellatrix Lestrange  (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1)


Make-up Effects

The Wolfman

A Nightmare on Elm Street

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

♦ Predators ♦

Resident Evil: Afterlife


Best Thriller

Green Zone

Vanishing on 7th Street

♦ The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest ♦

Salt

The Girl Who Played With Fire


Best Director

♦ David Yates (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1) ♦

Christopher Nolan (Inception)

The Hughes Brothers (The Book of Eli)

James Wan (Insidious)

Tyler Perry (For Colored Girls)


Thanks for checking out the post and in the comment section below let us know what you think of our movie awards post.

Related posts

Leave a Comment